1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : FOOD, BEVERAGES & TOBACCO
  3. INDUSTRY : PACKAGED FOODS
  4. SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC.
Smithfield Foods, Inc.
XNAS: SFD
18.300.08(0.44%)
1.9M
XNAS Volume

XNAS 14 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Smithfield Foods Inc RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

Smithfield Foods Inc technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:14 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

Smithfield Foods Inc Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

37.7

Score is 37.7, stock is technically neutral. Stocks with score above 70 are considered as technically Strong and below 35 are considered weak.

Day RSI(14)

28.0

RSI is 28.0, RSI below 30 is considered oversold. This implies that stock may rebound.

Day MFI

39.2

MFI is 39.2, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

-0.8

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-0.8

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day ATR

0.4

Smithfield Foods Inc is currently at 0.41 Day ATR

Day ADX

62.9

Smithfield Foods Inc is currently at 62.89 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

-8.9

Smithfield Foods Inc is currently at -8.86 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-36.1

Smithfield Foods Inc is currently at -36.1 Day ROC(125)

Smithfield Foods Inc Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    0.08 (0.44%)
    18.3 (LTP)
    18.1718.39
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    -0.48 (-2.56%)
    18.3 (LTP)
    18.1718.99
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    -1.96 (-9.67%)
    18.3 (LTP)
    18.1720.64
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -6.43 (-26.00%)
    18.3 (LTP)
    18.1727.53
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    -10.43 (-36.30%)
    18.3 (LTP)
    18.1729.52
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    -2.94 (-13.84%)
    18.3 (LTP)
    18.1729.8
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    NA
    18.3 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    NA
    18.3 (LTP)
    18.1729.8
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    NA
    18.3 (LTP)
    18.1729.8
    LowHigh

Smithfield Foods Inc Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
Smithfield Foods Inc Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Harami Cross Uptrend
    Harami Uptrend
    Highwave Uptrend
    Long Legged Doji Uptrend
    Rickshaw Man Uptrend
    Spinning Top Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

Smithfield Foods Inc has 6 bullish and no bearish candles active.

Smithfield Foods Inc Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Smithfield Foods Inc is trading below 8 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-8
0 bullish, 8 bearish
Bullish0
Bearish8
5 Day SMA
18.5
10 Day SMA
18.6
20 Day SMA
18.9
30 Day SMA
19.6
50 Day SMA
20.9
100 Day SMA
23.3
150 Day SMA
24.4
200 Day SMA
24.3

Smithfield Foods Inc Day OSCILLATOR TREND

Smithfield Foods Inc is trading below 6 out of 9 Oscillators in bearish zone.

Bearish-4
2 bullish, 6 bearish
Bullish2
Bearish6
RSI(14)
28.0
Stochastic Oscillator
6.7
CCI 20
-121.6
Awesome Oscillator
-1.5
Momentum Oscillator
-0.4
MACD(12, 26, 9)
-0.8
Stochastic RSI
67.1
William
-88.5
Ultimate Oscillator
35.1

Smithfield Foods Inc PIVOT LEVEL

current price
18.3
Open
18.27
High
18.39
Low
18.17
Close
18.3
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 318.6218.618.3618.51
Resistance 218.5118.518.3418.42
Resistance 118.418.3818.3218.37
Pivot Point18.2918.2818.2918.29
Support 118.1818.1618.2818.2
Support 218.0718.0618.2618.15
Support 317.9617.9418.2418.07

Smithfield Foods Inc Day BETA

1 Month
0.16
3 Month
-0.1
1 Year
0.05
3 Year
NA

Smithfield Foods Inc Beta for 3 months is -0.1.

Beta is calculated against Nasdaq Composite